No. CV01 085684S
[…] It is only when an ordinance or regulatory act abrogates such a right in an unreasonable manner, or in a manner not related to the public interest, that it is invalid." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bauer v. Waste Management of Connecticut, Inc., 234 Conn. 221, 242, 662 A.2d 1179 (1995); see also Taylor v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 65 Conn. App. 687, 698, 783 A.2d 526 (2001) ("The board asserts in its brief, and we agree, that the town has the right to regulate the plaintiffs' nonconforming use under its police powers.")
General Statutes § 8-2 provides in relevant part: "Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes. . . . Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."