Case No. 1:05CV2746.
[…] Fulson v. Columbus, 801 F. Supp. 1, 4 (S.D. Ohio 1992). The non-movant must show more than a scintilla of evidence to overcome summary judgment; it is not enough for the non-moving party to show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts. Id. It is against this backdrop that the Court considers defendants' dispositive motions.
III. LAW AND ARGUMENT
A. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs' state court claims are governed by Ohio Rev. Code § 2744, which controls the commencement of state law claims against political subdivisions. Specifically, § 2744.04(A) provides:
An action against a political subdivision to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly caused by any act or omission in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, whether brought as an original action, cross-claim, counterclaim, third-party claim, or claim for subrogation, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues, or within any applicable shorter period of time for bringing the action provided by the Revised Code. The period of limitation contained in this division shall be tolled pursuant to section 2305.16 of the Revised Code. This division applies to actions brought against political subdivisions by all persons, governmental entities, and the state. (Emphasis added).
Similarly, the statute of limitation for 42 U.S.C. § 1983 actions arising in Ohio is two years. Banks v. City of Whitehall, 344 F.3d 550, 553 (6th Cir. 2003); Browning v. Pendleton, 869 F.2d 989, 992 (6th Cir. 1989).