Kovaci v. Dedvukaj
[…] The estate assumes for purposes of argument that the 2011 deed was not validly notarized or witnessed; for purposes of this appeal, we make the same assumption.

III. CONVERSION CLAIM

Kovaci argues that (1) there was insufficient evidence to support the probate court's findings that she converted $107,466.61 of Dedvukaj's funds and that treble damages should be awarded for same, and (2) the court reversibly erred by failing to find the facts specifically, as required by MCR 2.517. We disagree.

Kovaci was found liable for her actions with respect to Dedvukaj's funds under MCL 600.2919a, which allows for the award of "3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees" to "[a] person damaged as a result of," among other things, "[a]nother person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." See also, e.g., Lawsuit Fin, LLC v Curry, 261 Mich.App. 579, 591; 683 N.W.2d 233 (2004) (explaining that, under the common law, an action for conversion of money requires that "the defendant must have obtained the money without the owner's consent to the creation of a debtorcreditor relationship