Kovaci v. Dedvukaj
[…] Kovaci argues that her testimony that she did not go into the house when she had the locks changed in June 2021 was uncontested, but, as discussed, the probate court found her testimony not credible. We see no clear error in these credibility assessments. See id. And the estate presented ample circumstantial evidence to support the probate court's conclusion that only Kovaci had access to the house at the time the funeral cash was taken.

Next, Kovaci argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the probate court's award of treble damages under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a). MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) allows for the award of treble damages, costs, and attorney fees to a person who is damaged as result of "[a] nother person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." "Own use" is defined broadly and "requires a showing that the defendant employed the converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant's interests, even if that purpose is not the object's ordinarily intended purpose."