FSTCV156024633S
[…] Thus, according to the City, such duties are discretionary, not ministerial, and it is entitled to governmental immunity under General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B).
A number of the municipal ordinances cited by the plaintiff are inapplicable, such as the ordinances directed at blighted property and removing dog feces.
For example, the plaintiff claims that the City violated Ordinance § 112-2, which defines the duties and authority of the City's tree warden. This ordinance makes reference to General Statutes § 23-59, which addresses the powers and duties of wardens. Section 23-59 provides in pertinent part that " [w]henever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under the tree warden's control, the tree warden may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned at the expense of the town or borough and the selectmen or borough warden shall order paid to the person performing such work such reasonable compensation therefor as may be determined and approved in writing by the tree warden . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 23-59. The express language of the statute provides that the tree warden may exercise judgment in determining when the public safety requires pruning or removal of trees or shrubs.