Civil Action 3:22-cv-175-HEH
[…] Files found in the unallocated space on a computer could not be accessed by a user without some specialized software or program.
A thumb cache is a Microsoft Windows database designed to store smaller versions of images that a computer user looks at in Windows Explorer. Thumb cache images on a computer cannot be accessed by a user without some specialized software or program.
The Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed in part and reversed in part. Id. at * 1. With respect to the possession of child pornography charges, the Court of Appeals stated:
Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A) states that “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” To convict appellant of possession of child pornography, the Commonwealth had to prove appellant “was aware of the presence and character of the [contraband] and that he intentionally and consciously possessed [it].” Merritt v.