Kovacevic v. Minoia
[…] Both RPTL § 727 and RPTL § 739 contain exceptions when there has been a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment rolls. The parties disagree as to what actions or processes constitute a Town wide revaluation thereby triggering one of the exceptions. The Town takes the position that its participation in, and compliance with, a Non-Reappraisal Reassessment ("NRR") program is proof of a revaluation or update of the real property.

LEGAL DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to RPTL § 739(1) "where the decision of a small claims hearing officer orders a reduction in an assessment, the assessed valuation contained in such decision shall not be thereafter changed on such property for the next assessment roll", unless one of the exceptions in RPTL § 739(2) is applicable. Thus, after a successful SCAR hearing, the property owner enjoys a "one year freeze" on the assessment, absent one of the enumerated exceptions. See, Matter of ELT Harriman, LLC v.