Kovacevic v. Minoia
[…] Town of Wappinger, 2006 NYLJ LEXIS 3067 (Sup. Ct., Dutchess County 2006). The Town is required to show that the change in assessment was authorized by an exception contained in RPTL § 739(2), or if appropriate, § 727 (2). See generally, Baldwin Research Inst., Inc. v. Board of Assessment Review of Town of Amsterdam, 66 A.D.3d 1304 (3rdDept. 2009); Matter of Akey v. Town of Plattsburgh, 300 A.D.2d 871; Matter of Washington Commons Assoc, v. Bd. of Assessors, 4 Misc.3d 1027(A) (Sup. Ct., Albany County 2004).

There are eight separate exceptions in RPTL § 739(2), which are the same as RPTL § 727(2). The Town's main argument is for an exception based on "a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment roll." The rationale for this exception to the "freeze" is that the intended benefit of decreased litigation over assessments is ameliorated when there is some assurance that the value of the property is approximately correct through regular and updated assessments, and that the purported revaluation