Kovacevic v. Minoia
[…] The rationale for this exception to the "freeze" is that the intended benefit of decreased litigation over assessments is ameliorated when there is some assurance that the value of the property is approximately correct through regular and updated assessments, and that the purported revaluation of all real property justifies deviating from the previously determined assessment.

Neither statute provides a definition for "revaluation or update", but in a case brought pursuant to RPTL § 727(2), the Court of Appeals concluded "revaluation or update" should be interpreted consistent with RPTL § 102 (12-a), which states that "'[r]evaluation', 'reassessment' or 'update' means a systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, valued as of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter" Malta Town Ctr. I, Ltd. v. Town of Malta Bd. of Assessment Review, 3 N.Y.3d 563, 568-569 (2004). Although Malta involved application of RPTL § 727(1) and (2), the exception contained in RPTL § 739(2)(a) should be read the same as in RPTL § 727(2)(a). See generally, Benesowitz v. Metro. Life Ins.