Civil Action Nos. 17-cv-0721-RM-STV 17-cv-0976-RM-STV
[…] As written, Kouzmanoff cannot ever have a "completed, consummated right for present or future enjoyment; not contingent; unconditional; absolute," see Vested , Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014), under the STD Policy because Thomson Reuters retained the unilateral right to cancel the policy at any time, for any reason or no reason at all. Disagreeing, Kouzmanoff likens these benefits to vacation pay—which is not tethered to any concurrent work performed—now comprehended by the Act. (ECF No. 84, at 6 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(III) ).) But while vacation pay may be a cousin to the benefits at hand, it is a distant one. As discussed above, the Act was amended to include, as wages, "[v]acation pay earned in accordance with the terms of any agreement ." (Id. (emphasis supplied).). Thus, the amendment established vacation pay as wages, but only insofar as the same is clearly provided for in a contract and accumulated as set forth therein.