Index No: 23878/2014E
[…] Defendants argue that there is no "concrete proof that Croughn entered the intersection against a red light, and that Plaintiff assumes this based on Plaintiff's testimony that he entered the intersection with a steady green light.
A driver who enters an intersection against a red light in violation of VTL §1110 (a) is negligent as a matter of law (See Joaquin v. Franco, 116 A.D.3d 1009, 1010, 985 N.Y.S.2d 131 [2d Dep't 2014]). As noted above, however, Croughn testified that the traffic signal was yellow when he crossed the northbound lane of Park Avenue. VTL § 1111 (b)(1) provides that traffic facing a steady yellow signal may enter the intersection, although "said traffic is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter." Although Croughn testified that he did not see the traffic light for vehicles crossing the southbound lane of Park Avenue, this does not eliminate the issue of whether that particular light was red, especially since a non-moving party is accorded "the benefit of every favorable inference" on a