Kouvchinov v. Parametric Tech
[…] See Medina-Munoz v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990). To the extent that the plaintiff has the burden of proof, the evidence adduced on each of the elements of the asserted cause of action must be significantly probative. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); Davila v. Corporatión De Puerto Rico Para La Difusión Público, 498 F.3d 9, 12 (1st Cir. 2007).

In this instance, the plaintiff mounted both an ERISA discrimination claim, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, and a state-law claim for tortious interference with advantageous relations. We address the ERISA claim first.

A. The ERISA Claim.

Section 510 of ERISA provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan. . . .

29 U.S.C. § 1140. An employee who claims to have been dismissed in violation of section 510 normally must carry the burden of proving that the firing "was taken with the specific intent of interfering with the employee's ERISA benefits." Barbour v.