M.P. 90-3268, M.P. 90-3856
[…] Therefore, the Motion is denied.
This court finds unpersuasive the argument of CityPlace and Gerber that a separate action must be brought under § 34-27-1. Section 34-28-16.1 provides this court with the power to grant a petition to foreclose a mortgage upon a showing by the "mortgagee that the mortgage is valid, entitled to priority and is in default for failure of the mortgagor to make the payments due on said mortgage." If the legislature intended § 34-28.16.1 to limit this court's power to merely adjudicating the rights of the lienors and the mortgagee the statute would not state "may petition the court to exercise the power of sale contained in said mortgage." By vesting in this court the power to decide whether the mortgagee may exercise the power of sale the legislature has provided this court with authority to adjudicate the rights of the mortgagor as well as the lienors.