Kourkoumelis v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] Restani Const. Corp. , 18 NY3d 499, supra , citing Sillman v. Twentieth Century—Fox Film Corp. , 3 NY2d 395, 144 N.E.2d 387 [1957] ["Issue-finding, rather than issue-determination, is the key to the procedure"] ).

Assumption of Risk

CPLR section 1411 was enacted by the Legislature in "1975 to abolish contributory negligence and assumption of the risk as absolute defenses in favor of a comparative fault regime" ( Custodi v. Town of Amherst , 20 NY3d 83, 980 N.E.2d 933 [2012] ). CPLR section 1411 provides in relevant part that:

In any action to recover damages for personal injury ... assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages. (CPLR § 1441).

The Court of Appeals in Custodi v. Town of Amherst held that despite the enactment of CPLR section 1411,