Koubek v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Rodriguez. 584 F.Supp.2d 561, 572 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting Baker v. McCollan. 443 U.S. 137, 144 n. 3, 99 S.Ct. 2689, 61 L.Ed.2d 433 (1979)). "Thus, in order to state a cognizable claim under § 1983, plaintiff must not only allege that a person was acting under color of state law but also that he or she engaged in conduct that deprived him of rights secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id. (citing Parratt v. Taylor. 451 U.S. 527, 535, 101 S.Ct. 1908, 68 L.Ed.2d 420 (1981)).

C. New York State Open Meetings Law

Section 103(a) of the New York Public Officers Law states: "Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article." "In enacting the Open Meetings Law, the Legislature sought to ensure that 'public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens of this state be fully aware of and able to observe the performance of public officials and attend and listen to the deliberations and