Case No.: 20-cv-870-CAB-BGS
[…] C. Application of the CLRA
The CLRA prohibits practices "undertaken . . . in a transaction . . . which results in the sale or lease of goods or services." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). The CLRA:
defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not severable from the real property." (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (a).) It defines "services" as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." (Id., § 1761, subd. (b).)Fairbanks v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 56, 60-61 (2009).
As the parties are aware, this Court previously held in Hall v. SeaWorld Ent., Inc., Case No. 3:15-CV-660-CAB-RBB, 2015 WL 9659911 (S.D. Cal.