NO. 2020 CU 0873
[…] The trial court has great discretion in awarding costs, including expert witness fees, deposition costs, exhibit costs, and related expenses. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1920 ; La. R.S. 13:3666 ; La. R.S. 13:4533 ; Arnaud v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 2015-0185 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/18/15), 181 So.3d 759, 761. While the general rule is that the party cast in judgment should be assessed with court costs, the trial court may assess costs in any equitable manner and against any party in any proportion it deems just, even against the party prevailing on the merits. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 1920 ; Arnaud, 181 So.3d at 761-62. The specific rule regarding the cost of custody evaluations is set forth in La. R.S. 9:331, which pertinently provides:
A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
After reviewing the entire record in this proceeding, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering Ashley to pay one-half the cost of the custody evaluation. This custody dispute is entirely attributable to Joseph's behavior and mental health crisis.