Kotowski v. JGM Fabricators & Erectors, Inc.
[…] Hiring/Firing Authority

31. To satisfy the final prong of the exemption, JGM must prove that Kotowski had authority to hire or fire employees, or his recommendations as to such matters were given "particular weight." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a); Vanstory-Frazier, 2010 WL 22770, at *9.

32. I may consider whether it is part of the job description to make such recommendations, whether the recommendations pertain to individuals the employee directs and supervises, and the frequency with which such recommendations are made. Davis v. Mountaire Farms, Inc., 453 F.3d 554, 558 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.105). "[The] recommendations may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher level management's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision . . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.

33. Kotowski argues he made only occasional suggestions regarding hiring, firing, and promotion, and JGM fails to show any "causal impact" of those suggestions. Pl. COL ¶¶ 43-44. I disagree.