Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] There is no contention that Salitan-Thiell has standing under this provision. Nevertheless, the upshot of the above finding is that I may proceed to consider the merits of the petition. There is therefore no reason to explore whether Salitan-Thiell has standing as a successor in interest to Glucksman.

2. SCPA 711

As noted, petitioners also ask that the Court "revoke or preclude Respondent from acting as executor of Ms. Glucksman's estate." The basis for this application is SCPA § 711, which provides in relevant part that in certain specified cases "a co-fiduciary, creditor, person interested, any person on behalf of an infant or any surety on a bond of a fiduciary may present to the court having jurisdiction a petition praying for a decree suspending, modifying or revoking those letters." By "letters," the statute is referring to letters issued by a court which certain fiduciaries, including executors and administrators of an estate, must obtain before they can act (see Practice Commentaries, SCPA § 701 ).