Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] Such a hearing is necessary in a special proceeding "only where the papers and pleadings raise a material issue of fact" (Matter of Dutcher v. Paradise , 217 AD2d 774, 775 [3d Dept 1995] ). In short, the standard for an evidentiary hearing is that which applies to summary judgment (see Matter of Jones v. Marcy , 135 AD2d 887, 888 [3d Dept 1987] ). Thus, I must take all the facts asserted by petitioners as true, and if they fail to provide a legal basis for the petition, then it may be summarily determined (see CPLR 409 [b] [in a special proceeding "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised"] ). These principles apply to questions of standing, as well as to the ultimate merits of the petition (see Matter of Friends World Coll. v. Nicklin , 249 AD2d 393, 394 [2d Dept 1998] ). I will address the standing issue first.