Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] The petition is also accompanied by a sworn and notarized "Document Examiner Letter of Opinion" authored by Robert Baier, identified as a Forensic Document Examiner with Handwriting Services International (the "Baier Report"). As set forth in more detail below, the Baier Report examines two documents bearing signatures by Glucksman, and finds that the signatures and certain printed elements thereof were likely not made by her.

The primary legal basis for the petition is General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-1510 (f). That provision, part of Title 15 governing powers of attorney generally, allows certain parties to commence a special proceeding "to remove the agent upon the grounds that the agent has violated, or is unfit, unable, or unwilling to perform, the fiduciary duties under the power of attorney."

Specifically, it is in Chapter 24-a, Article 5, Title 15 of the GOL.

Respondent answered the petition and submitted affidavits in opposition by himself and Ms. Glucksman.

In his affidavit, SH states that he lives in Germany, and stays with his mother 40 to 50 days a year (SH Aff ¶¶ 1, 5).