Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] In any case, since I have not found that respondent should be removed as POA in this proceeding, the premise on which petitioners' argument is built is absent, and thus cannot serve as basis for the Court to address his role as executor.

In sum, I find petitioners lack standing at the present time to challenge SH's role as future executor of Glucksman's will. I turn, then, to the merits of petitioners' application to remove respondent as POA.

B. The Merits of the Petition

Under GOL § 5-1510(2)(f), a special proceeding may be commenced to remove a power of attorney on the ground that he or she has "violated, or is unfit, unable, or unwilling to perform, the fiduciary duties under the power of attorney."

In addition to challenging petitioners' standing, respondent argues that the petition fails to state a claim under this provision, because it is "inarguable" that "Ms.