Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] New York State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 253 AD2d 8, 15 [3d Dept 1999] ).

A. Standing

1. Power of Attorney and Accounting

Respondent contends that petitioners lack standing to seek his removal as POA. Under GOL § 5-1510(2)(f), a special proceeding to remove a power of attorney may be commenced by "any person identified in subparagraph three of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 5-1505 of this title, the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney ( GOL § 5-1510 [3] ). Section 5-1505(2)(a)(3) lists a number of individuals, including as relevant here "a co-agent or successor agent acting under the power of attorney."

Petitioners maintain that they have standing as successors in interest to Glucksman in that they are heirs to her estate (Pet Mem in Opp, Mot to Dism at 2; Pet ¶ 22).