Kotlow v. Hanft
[…] I will address the standing issue first.

As to petitioners' assertion that they intend to seek discovery in the event they are allowed to proceed to a hearing (see supra ), for present purposes I note only that disclosure is limited in a special proceeding to instances "where it is demonstrated that there is need for such relief" (see Matter of Town of Pleasant Val. v. New York State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 253 AD2d 8, 15 [3d Dept 1999] ).

A. Standing

1. Power of Attorney and Accounting

Respondent contends that petitioners lack standing to seek his removal as POA. Under GOL § 5-1510(2)(f), a special proceeding to remove a power of attorney may be commenced by "any person identified in subparagraph three of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 5-1505 of this title, the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney ( GOL § 5-1510 [3] ). Section 5-1505(2)(a)(3) lists a number of individuals, including as relevant here "a co-agent or successor agent acting under the power of attorney."