Kotlarz v. Kotlarz
[…] See Mathers v. Brown , 21 So. 3d 834, 837-38 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (when the matter on appeal only concerns an issue of law, the de novo standard of review applies).

When the former wife received a money judgment, she became a judgment creditor and was subject to the same remedies available to any other judgment creditor. See DeSantis v. DeSantis , 714 So. 2d 637, 638 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (equitable distribution awards may only be enforced through the usual remedies available to a creditor against his debtor). Chapter 61 does not provide remedies for judgment creditors. Section 61.16(1) states, in relevant part:

(1) The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter , including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals. ...

(Emphasis added.)