Kote v. Blonska
[…] (Hohn v. Hohn (1964) 229 Cal.App.2d 336, 338.) In Cummings v. Future Nissan, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th 321 the court noted the plaintiff was relying on "outdated authority permitting an appeal in the absence of a judgment, because the current statute no longer provides for this option." (Id. at p. 327 & fn. 5.)

Plaintiff's reliance on section 680.230 that "'Judgment' means a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state" is misplaced. In the context of confirming an arbitration award, an order and a judgment are not equivalent.

Plaintiff cites section 1287.4, which states, "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith," claiming it "makes the law regarding civil judgments applicable to arbitration." We do not understand this argument. If anything section 1287.4 works against plaintiff. And it does not mean entry of judgment is self-executing.

Therefore, we grant defendants' motion to dismiss the appeal.