Case No. 2:20-cv-01957-JAD-EJY
[…] So BLM appears to theorize that, because processing-fee proceeds don't first stop in BLM's account, the $2 charge cannot be a recreation fee. But the fee-collecting-and-remitting system BLM describes is expressly contemplated by the statute's provisions for handling recreation fees. Section 6806 directs the Secretary of the Treasury to establish accounts for each federal land-management agency and specifies that "other amounts" not spent at a local site, "including recreation fees collected ... for a reservation service, shall remain available, without further appropriation, until expended in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary." So the fact that these processing fees are expended separately from the Red Rock recreation fees does not indicate that they should be treated as a separate fee category.
ECF No. 32 at 8.