Case No. 2:20-cv-01957-JAD-EJY
[…] See generally 16 U.S.C. §§ 6801 –6814.
Id. at § 6801(8).
Id. at § 6802(e)(2).
See generally id. at § 6802(d)(1).
Id. at § 6802(c).
2. The FLREA's authorization of fee-management agreements with third parties does not create an additional category of chargeable fees.
BLM contends that it can charge a fee that falls outside of this detailed and proscriptive list of recreation fees if that fee is a commission for processing services. It relies primarily on section 6805 of the act, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to "enter into a fee management agreement, including a contract, which may provide for a reasonable commission, reimbursement, or discount" "[w]ith any governmental or nongovernmental entity ... for the purpose of obtaining fee collection and processing services, including visitor reservation services." BLM argues that the processing fee that Kotab challenges isn't a recreation fee subject to the act's public-participation requirements, but rather a commission separately authorized by section 6805.
ECF No. 32 at 6, 11.
16 U.S.C. § 6805(a), (a)(1).
ECF No. 32 at 11.