Case No. 2:20-cv-01957-JAD-EJY
[…] Germain , 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) ) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Satterfield v. Simon & Schuster, Inc. , 569 F.3d 946, 951 (9th Cir. 2009) (cleaned up).
Chevron , 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
1. The FLREA imposes strict limits on the types of fees that BLM can impose.
Section 6802(a) of the FLREA unambiguously limits the fees that an agency in the Department of Interior may charge to "recreation fees," allowing the Secretary of the Interior to "establish, modify, charge, and collect recreation fees at Federal recreational lands and waters." Section 6801(8) defines the term "recreation fee" to include just four types of charges: "an entrance fee, standard amenity recreation fee, expanded amenity recreation fee, or special recreation permit fee." Each fee type is further defined in section 6801, and the FLREA imposes restrictions on the imposition of those fees. For example, section 6802(d) prohibits BLM from charging entrance fees to any of the federal lands it manages.