11-16-2021
[…] No appellee property owner has filed a responsive brief.
{¶ 3} The school boards did argue to the BTA that "[t]here is no evidence in the record to prove that the Notices of Appeal were timely filed with the BOR pursuant to R.C. 5717.01." See, e.g., Appellee BOE's Motion to Dismiss Appeals in Kosuke v. Franklin Cty. BOR, et al, BTA No. 2020-2309, 2350 at 6 (emphasis omitted). Under R.C. 5717.01, a taxpayer authorized by Section 5715.19 may appeal a decision of a county board of revision to the BTA. "Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal * * * with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision." R.C. 5717.01. The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained that "it is well established that the BTA is a creature of statute and as such has only the jurisdiction, power, and duties expressly provided by the General Assembly." Ross v. Cuyahoga Cty.