Kostyshyn v. COM.OF Bellefonte
[…] 3. This Court cannot grant Kostyshyn's requested remedies. A review of a board of adjustment's decision is governed by 22 Del. C. § 328. The statute is clear as to the Court's powers: it may reverse, affirm or modify the Board's decision. The Court, in its January 9, 2006, decision allowed Kostyshyn to proceed with his appeal as filed but struck the requested remedies because the Superior Court's powers are limited to the above functions. Moreover, costs in connection with this appeal cannot be allowed against the Board. 22 Del. C. § 332 provides that "[c]osts shall not be allowed against the board of adjustment, unless it appears to the Court that it acted with gross negligence, in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from." Kostyshyn has never alleged nor does the record and facts support that the Board acted in bad faith. It is not clear that the Board had a dishonest purpose or "a state of mind affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill will" when it approved the variance.