C.A. No. 05A-05-014.
[…] In conclusion, the Court cannot find Kostyshyn's appeal untimely when the Board has failed to issue a written decision and has failed to file this decision in the office of the board.
Specifically, 22 Del. C. § 328, the statute which sets forth the procedure for an appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the Board, provides that "[s]uch petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." 22 Del. C. § 328. This Court further notes that the Board is required to file its decision immediately pursuant to 22 Del. C. § 323.
See McDonald's Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment for the City of Wilmington, 2002 WL 88944, at *1 (Del.Super.)