Kostro v. Marquez
[…] App. 3d 394, 411 (2006) (citing Dawdy v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 207 Ill. 2d 167, 177 (2003)). ¶ 15 The legislature passed the Act in 2010 to provide a remedy for victims who have safety fears or emotional distress as a result of stalking and harassment. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2016). Section 10 of the Act defines stalking as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, where he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). Section 5 states in pertinent part that a: "[c]ourse of conduct means 2 or more acts * * * in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." Id. In addition, examples of stalking and harassment include making unwanted phone calls, and sending unwanted emails or text messages. See 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2016); McNally v.