Kossuth v. Bear
[…] The Court of Appeals upon that issue sustained the plaintiff and held that under the circumstances above outlined the plaintiff had the right to commence an action within one year after September 9, 1950; that the filing of an amended petition in Cuyahoga county on November 1, 1950, constituted such commencement of a new action; that service through the Secretary of State in accordance with the Ohio statutes upon the then nonresident defendant constituted valid service; and that the Common Pleas Court of Cuyahoga County had jurisdiction to try the case and render judgment therein.

Section 11233, General Code (Section 2305.19, Revised Code), so far as pertinent, reads as follows:

"In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff be reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date * * *."

Three other sections of the Code require some attention.

Section 11230, General Code (Section 2305.17, Revised Code), provides: