Kosseff v. Ciocia
[…] The Court, therefore, presumes that the exercise of business judgement by a disinterested board is taken in the best interest of the shareholders. E.g. Orman v. Cullman, Del.Ch., 794 A.2d 5, 19-20 (2002). However, where (as here) a shareholder challenges board approval of a transaction between the corporation and a director, because of the interested nature of the transaction, the transaction will only stand where the transaction is shown to be intrinsically fair to the shareholders; or if the transaction is entitled to the "safe harbor" provisions of 8 Del.C. § 144(a). See, e.g., Kahn v. Roberts, Del.Ch., No. 12324, Steele, V.C. (December 6, 1995) (Mem. Op.) at 5. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose if: (1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a Quorum; . . .

I have found that the Agreement was approved by the three independent directors.