Koss Corp. v. Park Bank
[…] See Hendren v. Farmers State Bank, S.B. , 272 S.W.3d 345, 349 (Mo. Ct. App. 2008) ; see also Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Dearborn Title Corp. , 904 F.Supp. 818, 820 (N.D. Ill. 1995) (observing the UFA provides a complete defense when a bank is "merely negligent"). Rather, the UFA "place[s] on the principal the burden of employing honest fiduciaries." Bolger , 143 Wis. 2d at 775, 423 N.W.2d 173 (quoting Johnson v. Citizens Nat’l Bank , 30 Ill.App.3d 1066, 334 N.E.2d 295, 300 (1975) ).

¶22 Wisconsin’s version of the UFA is set forth at WIS. STAT. § 112.01. Koss asserted a claim against Park Bank under § 112.01(9), which states in relevant part:

DEPOSIT IN NAME OF PRINCIPAL . If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary’s principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal’s account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.

(Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that, in order to establish liability under this section, a principal must show either that the bank had actual knowledge of the fiduciary’s breach, or that the bank acted in bad faith by paying a particular check.