Koss Corp. v. Park Bank
[…] Co. v. Westbury Bank , No. 2012CV1210, 2013 WL 1677911, at *9 (E.D. Wis. Apr. 17, 2013) (citing Willowglen Academy-Wis., Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc. , 2008 WI App 35, ¶ 1, 307 Wis. 2d 776, 746 N.W.2d 570, and Bolger v. Merrill Lynch Ready Assets Tr. , 143 Wis. 2d 766, 769, 423 N.W.2d 173 (Ct. App. 1988) ).

¶23 Koss does not allege Park Bank had actual knowledge of Sachdeva’s embezzlement; it contends only that Park Bank acted in bad faith with respect to Sachdeva’s transactions. The UFA does not define the term "bad faith," see generally WIS. STAT. § 112.01, and there is a dearth of Wisconsin case law interpreting that term, at least as it is used in the UFA. However, the UFA expressly provides, "This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." Sec. 112.01(14). We therefore look to cases from other jurisdictions to inform our interpretation of the statutory term "bad faith."