Kosowski v. Donovan
[…] During a contentious September 24, 2010 meeting of the Nassau County Conservative Party, the respondents (with the exception of the respondents John A. DeGrace and William T. Biamonte) were elected as members of its "county committee" (see Election Law §2-104[1]). On October 6, 2010 the petitioners commenced this special proceeding asserting, in sum, that an insufficient number of committee members were elected to constitute a legally-constituted committee in accordance with Election Law §2-104(3). Following joinder of issue on or about October 19, 2010, oral argument was held on October 22, 2010.

Election Law §2-104(3) mandates, in pertinent part, that "a county committee of a party shall be legally constituted if twenty five per centum of the committeemen required to be elected in such county, as provided in subdivision one of this section, have been elected" (Emphasis added). Subdivision one states, inter alia, "[t]he county committee of each party shall be constituted by the election in each election district within such county of at least two members ____ (Emphasis added).