Koslow v. Woodbridge Lake Pro. Ow.
[…] To the extent that the defendant might refuse a member access to financial or accounting records for "good cause given in writing", as set forth in Article X, Section 2 of the defendant's by-laws, such "good cause" can only be related to the reasonableness of times and places of access. The CIOA permits no waiver or variation as to members' rights under the Act. General Statutes § 47-203.

II

The plaintiffs claim the right to learn the salary, benefits and bonuses of individual employees of the defendant. The defendant invokes General Statutes § 31-128f for the proposition that employee consent is required before such information can be released. That statute states, in pertinent part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary . . ." General Statutes § 31-128f. The statute protecting employee personnel information provides less protection for certain types of information.