Koslow v. City of Cathedral City
[…] The statute states in relevant part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (a).).

The claim is that the Data Ticket contract is an illegal expenditure under section 6155. Section 6155 states that an individual or entity shall not operate "for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys," unless the service is registered with the State Bar and is operated according to minimum standards established by the State Bar or the Supreme Court. (§ 6155, subd. (a)(1).)