07-25-2024
[…] (See People v. Knoller (2007) 41 Cal.4th 139, 155 [" 'An appellate decision is not authority for everything said in the court's opinion but only "for the points actually involved and actually decided"' "]; accord, Riverside County Sheriff's Dept. v. Stiglitz (2014) 60 Cal.4th 624, 641 [" '" 'cases are not authority for propositions not considered'"' "].)
Further, Zahnleuter cited Doolittle, which observed that under section 16202, "[t]he grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee's fiduciary duties." (See Doolittle, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 544.) In this case, as we have explained, Koski's general duty to treat beneficiaries impartially does not provide a legal basis for refusing to comply with the directive to defend.