LYNDA KOSIUR, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMES KOSIUR, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party's rights.
Because no record was made of the arbitration proceedings, plaintiff argues that the arbitrator violated MCL 600.5077(2), which states that, in domestic-relations arbitrations, "[a] record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness's testimony in a deposition." Plaintiff contends that the arbitrator substantially undervalued defendant's annual income.