LYNDA KOSIUR, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMES KOSIUR, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the arbitrator substantially undervalued defendant's annual income. Plaintiff argues that without the statutorily mandated record, "it is impossible for [the Court of Appeals] to meaningfully 'review' the arbitrator's income determination or analysis of the child support issue." By failing to make a record, plaintiff argues, the arbitrator exceeded his powers.
We find no basis upon which to vacate the award. MCL 600.5078(3) states:
An arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions. The other party to the arbitration may respond to such a motion within 14 days after the motion is filed. The arbitrator shall issue a decision on the motion within 14 days after receipt of a response to the motion or, if a response is not filed, within 14 days after expiration of the response period.Plaintiff did not file a motion under this provision. On September 28, 2012, plaintiff did file a motion to set aside the award, but in this motion she did not raise the current issue regarding a failure to record. She raised the current issue only by way of her motion for reconsideration.