LYNDA KOSIUR, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMES KOSIUR, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We affirm.
The parties married on July 29, 2001, and plaintiff filed for divorce on November 22, 2010. The parties entered into a stipulation for binding arbitration on August 10, 2011. The arbitrator issued an opinion on September 11, 2012. On September 28, 2012, plaintiff filed a motion to vacate, and on January 4, 2013, she filed a motion for reconsideration, both of which the trial court denied.
We review de novo a trial court's decision concerning a motion to modify or vacate a statutory arbitration award. Tokar v Albery, 258 Mich App 350, 352; 671 NW2d 139 (2003). MCL 600.5081 (dealing with domestic-relations arbitration) states, in part:
(1) If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an arbitrator's award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as provided in this section or section 5080.See also MCR 3.602(J). "[A]rbitrators can fairly be said to exceed their power whenever they act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling principles of law."