Kosiorek v. Smigelski
[…] General Statutes § 52-278b provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . (2) for the garnishment of earning as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 52-350a." Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-329 provides that ". . . when a debt other than earnings, as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 52-350a, is due from any person to such defendant . . . the plaintiff may insert in his writ . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof and of the accompanying complaint . . . with such . . . debtor of the defendant . . . and any debt due from any such garnishee to the defendant . . . not exempt from execution, shall be secured in the hands of the garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Under these sections, earnings are not subject to garnishment.