Kosiorek v. Smigelski
[…] He argues that because the matter is on appeal there is no final judgment, and all proceedings that the plaintiff is attempting are under the category of pre-judgment remedies. Therefore, General Statutes § 52-278b applies which excludes earnings from any garnishment. Smigelski argues that General Statutes § 52-278b does not allow the garnishment or attachment of earnings as defined, and the monies that are being paid to him are money for "personal services" performed by him and are therefore exempt from prejudgment garnishment.

General Statutes § 52-278b provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . (2) for the garnishment of earning as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 52-350a." Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-329 provides that ". . . when a debt other than earnings, as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 52-350a, is due from any person to such defendant . . . the plaintiff may insert in his writ . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy