Kosiorek v. Smigelski
[…] Under these sections, earnings are not subject to garnishment. The definition of earnings set forth in General Statutes § 52-350a(5) ". . . means any debts accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise." The key to determining whether the exemption is applicable is the finding as to whether the earning are a payment accrued by reason of performance of personal services, and that determination is to be made on a case-by-case basis. Board of Education v.