Kosi v. Littman
[…] Nov. 16, 2016); see 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18. "Additionally, the creditor must disclose the consumer's right to rescind the transaction up to three business days after either the consummation of the transaction, the delivery of a notice of the right to rescind, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last." Austin, 2016 WL 6777614 at *4; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635.

"Modifications of existing obligations," however, "do not constitute a creation of a new obligation that would give rise to a new rescission right or disclosure requirements." Austin, 2016 WL 6777614 at *5; see 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a). Modifications of an existing loan trigger the disclosure requirements and the right of rescission only if the modification constitutes a refinancing. See, e.g., Austin, 2016 WL 6777614 at *4-5; 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a). "A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a).

The parties' dispute thus centers on whether the Second Amended Transaction was a "refinancing" under TILA.

"A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation . . . is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a) (emphasis added). The Official Interpretations to this regulation restate and amplify these strictures:

A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.