Koshki v. Tranzon Asset Strategies
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subds. (a), (o)(1), (2), (p)(2).) Defendants bore the burden of persuading the court to this effect. (Aguilar, at p. 850.) In determining whether defendants met their burden, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the nonmoving party, liberally construing his evidence while strictly scrutinizing defendants’. (Id. at p. 856; Saelzler, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 768.)

Plaintiff’s first cause of action sought damages for a violation of section 1812.600 et seq. In particular, plaintiff claimed that defendants’ mailed advertisement violated section 1812.608, subdivision (c), which makes it a violation to “Place or use any misleading or untruthful advertising or make any substantial misrepresentation in conducting auctioneering business. . . . ”

This cause of action was legally unfounded, because section 1812.600 et seq. do not apply to real property auctions. The statutes’ duties and defined violations all arise, directly or by incorporation, from the definition of “auction” in section 1812.601, subdivision (b).