No. 92-0981-FT.
[…] . . .
To date, the statutory duty expressed by the legislature does not encompass mandatory [underinsured motorist] coverage, and we hesitate to interfere in determining an area of broad public policy in which the legislature has assumed such an active role.
We conclude that similar restraint is wise here. Section 632.32(4) does not contain a public policy invalidating either the "underinsured motor vehicle" definition or the drive-other-car exclusion.
Koshiol also contends that the drive-other-car exclusion is invalid under sec. 631.43(1), Stats. This "stacking" statute provides that "no `other insurance' provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered . . . or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no `other insurance' provisions." However, sec. 631.43(1) by its terms, also only applies when two policies promise to indemnify the insured against the same loss. Wood v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 148 Wis.2d 639, 646, 436 N.W.2d 594, 597 (1989). Here, that is not the case.