NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Evangelatos v. Superior Court, supra, 44 Cal.3d at p. 1192.) The Supreme Court explained, “Proposition 51 retains the traditional joint and several liability doctrine with respect to a plaintiff’s economic damages.” (Id. at p. 1198; see DaFonte v. Up Right, Inc., supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 600 [“Proposition 51 thus retains the joint liability of all tortfeasors, regardless of their respective shares of fault, with respect to all objectively proveable expenses and monetary losses”].)
Economic damages are defined in Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (b)(1) as “objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities.” Noneconomic damages are defined in section 1431.2, subdivision (b)(2) as “subjective, non monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.”