Kosey v. Cnty. of Santa Cruz
[…] Cnty. of Los Angeles, 833 F.3d 1060, 1076 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting City of Canton v. Harris, 489 U.S. 378, 392 (1989)).

Here, the deputy's statement that officers in California categorically arrests both alleged victim and perpetrator in response to reports of domestic violence supports Plaintiff's allegation that the County has a custom or practice of arresting domestic violence victims so widespread as to have the force of law-indeed, the statement falsely implies that this policy is in fact the law. Contra Cal. Penal Code § 13701 (discouraging dual arrests and mandating that officers “make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident,” including considering “the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, the threats creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic violence between the persons involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense”). This is further supported by Plaintiff's new allegation that Plaintiff encountered women in similar circumstances while detained at the Santa Cruz County jail who had been arrested following their reports of domestic violence.