NO. CIV. S-12-541 LKK/EFB
[…] Lab. Code § 70. "The IWC's wage orders, although at times patterned after federal regulations, also sometimes provide greater protection than is provided under federal law . . . ." Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co., Inc., 20 Cal. 4th 785, 795 (1999); 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). In issuing its wage orders, "the IWC acted in a quasi-legislative capacity. Although the IWC was defunded effective July 1, 2004, its wage orders remain in effect." Johnson v. Arvin-Edison Water Storage Dist., 174 Cal. App. 4th 729, 735 (2009) (internal citations omitted).
Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a) authorized the IWC to "establish exemptions [subject to certain qualifications] from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid . . . for executive, administrative, and professional employees . . . ." As statutory protections for overtime pay are to be liberally construed, any "exemptions from statutory mandatory overtime provisions are narrowly construed."