No. 01 C 0689
[…] A.M. Miller Assoc., 122 F.3d 480, 483 (7th Cir. 1997) (using the same standard for a § 1692e claim). The "unsophisticated consumer" standard protects consumers who are of below average sophistication or intelligence or are uninformed, naive, or trusting. Gammon. 27 F.3d at 1257. However, the test includes an objective element of reasonableness to protect the debt collector from liability for "unrealistic or peculiar interpretations" of collection letters. Id.
Specifically, § 1692e of the FDCPA states:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section . . . (5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.
In Count I, plaintiff challenges the March 6, 2000, deadline provided in the collection letter. A guaranty agency is permitted to garnish up to 10% of the disposable pay of certain borrowers under § 1095a (a) of the HEA in order to collect the amount owed by the individuals.