No. 01 C 0689
[…] See Legal Environmental Assistance Foundation v. United States Environmental Protection Agency 118 F.3d 1467, 1474 (11th Cir. 1997) ("It is only after we have determined that words used by Congress are ambiguous, or that Congress left a gap in the statutory language, that we turn to the agency's interpretation of these words to ascertain whether it deserves any deference.").
The implementing regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 682.410 (b)(10)(i)(G), states:
The guaranty agency may not garnish the wages of a borrower whom it knows has been involuntarily separated from employment until the borrower has been reemployed continuously for at least 12 months. (Emphasis added).
The Department of Education's interpretation is consistent with the HEA, simply adding a knowledge requirement prohibiting garnishment if the guaranty agency knows that the borrower qualifies for the exemption provided in § 1095 a (a)(7).