No. 01 C 0689
[…] In Count II, plaintiff claims that the letter violates § 1692e because the letter states that she must provide written proof in order to qualify for an exemption to wage garnishment proceedings. Further, plaintiff contends that the letter imposes an allegedly false deadline by which she must prove her qualification for the exemption.
Although 20 U.S.C. § 1095a (a) permits a guaranty agency to collect a defaulted student loan by administrative garnishment of the defaulter's disposable pay, § 1095a (a)(7) of the HEA states:
[I]f an individual has been reemployed within 12 months after having been involuntarily separated from employment, no amount may be deducted from the disposable pay of such individual until such individual has been reemployed continuously for at least 12 months.
The statute thus prohibits garnishment of the wages of a borrower who satisfies the above criteria. The language of the subsection is silent, however, as to how to ensure that those who qualify for this exemption avoid garnishment of their wages.