No. 01 C 0689
[…] Specifically, § 1692e of the FDCPA states:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section . . . (5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.
In Count I, plaintiff challenges the March 6, 2000, deadline provided in the collection letter. A guaranty agency is permitted to garnish up to 10% of the disposable pay of certain borrowers under § 1095a (a) of the HEA in order to collect the amount owed by the individuals. Section 1095 a (2), however, requires that:
[T]he individual shall be provided written notice, sent by mail to the individual's last known address, a minimum of 30 days prior to the initiation of proceedings, from the guaranty agency or the Secretary, as appropriate, informing such individual of the nature and amount of the loan obligation to be collected, the intention of the guaranty agency or the Secretary, as appropriate, to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual under this section.