Kornegay v. Thompson
[…] Appellants urge Stargate must make a demand for the return of such personal property before a conversion action can lie because it allowed use of its computers wherever Orion might choose, making the resulting use "authorized," and that no demand has been made. See Kornegay v. Thompson, 157 Ga. App. 558, 559 (1) ( 278 S.E.2d 140) (1981). As held in Division 6, it cannot be said as a matter of law that Orion and Rumph were authorized to use, or remove, Stargate computers.

  10. Simmons v. Bearden

    474 S.E.2d 250 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996)   Cited 1 times

    OCGA § 44-12-150 provides that "[i]n actions to recover the possession of chattels, it shall not be necessary to prove any conversion of the property if the defendant is in possession when the action is brought." However, in Kornegay v. Thompson, 157 Ga. App. 558, 560 ( 278 S.E.2d 140) (1981), we recognized that OCGA § 44-12-150 does not apply "where the property has been lawfully acquired by the defendant."