Kornegay v. Capital One
[…] Therefore, these claims fail as a matter of law.

Lastly, the Complaint alleges violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1601, more commonly known as the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”). (See Docket Entry 2-1 at 1.) The Complaint contends Plaintiff resolved her credit card bill by sending a letter with “tender as to what to do with the principal's balance and account.” (Id.) Defendants responded to Plaintiff's letter by shutting down Plaintiff's account and Plaintiff's “card was cut off.” (Id.) No factual matter provided indicates that Defendants violated Plaintiff's rights under TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (noting purpose of TILA as “protect[ing] the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices”). This claim thus fails as a matter of law.

CONCLUSION

This action fails to state a viable claim.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Plaintiff's Application (Docket Entry 1) is GRANTED FOR THE LIMITED PURPOSE OF ALLOWING THE COURT TO CONSIDER A RECOMMENDATION OF DISMISSAL.