C.A. No. 6149-VCN.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
I. BACKGROUND
The factual background is based on allegations in the first amended verified complaint (the "Complaint").
Plaintiff Richard Korn is a Delaware taxpayer residing in Wilmington, Delaware. Defendant R. Thomas Wagner, Jr., is the State of Delaware Auditor of Accounts. The Plaintiff asserts claims against the Defendant based upon two distinct sets of factual circumstances. The first group of claims relates to the Defendant's alleged noncompliance with 29 Del. C. § 2906(f), which states, in part, that the "Auditor of Accounts shall conduct postaudits of local school district tax funds budget and expenditures annually." The Defendant conducted these audits annually from the time of his appointment in 1989 through 2002. The Defendant stopped conducting these audits annually in 2003, and, again according to the Plaintiff, as a result, theft and fraud of approximately $49,000,000 at several school districts went