03-24-2016
[…] Election Law § 6–154—the provision by which petitioners filed their objections to Cruz's certificate of designation—provides, in pertinent part, that written objections to a certificate of designation can be filed by any voter registered to vote for such public office and requires that general objections “shall be filed ... within three days after the filing” of the certificate of designation (Election Law § 6–154[2] ). After the filing of general objections within the prescribed time period, Election Law § 6–154 mandates that “specifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed within six days thereafter” and dictates that, if such specifications are not timely filed, “the objection shall be and void” (Election Law § 6–154[2] ). Failure to comply with these constraints deprives a petitioner of standing to maintain a proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16–102(1) (see Matter of Bennett v.