FRANK KORINKO Plaintiff, v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE, INC. Defendant.
[…] Section 1681s-2(a)(1) of the FCRA provides that furnishers of information relating to a consumer's credit may not provide inaccurate information to consumer reporting agencies. Section 1681s-2(b) further imposes specific duties on furnishers in the event they receive notice of a dispute over the accuracy of information they have provided. Chiang v. Verizon New England Inc., 595 F.3d 26, 35 (1st Cir. 2010).
The complaint does not specify which provision the plaintiff contends Wells Fargo violated but Congress has expressly prohibited private suits against furnishers for violations of subsection 2(a)(1) so the plaintiff must be asserting a violation of subsection 2(b). Chiang, 595 F.3d at 35. Section 1681s-2(b)(1) provides in relevant part that:
[a]fter receiving notice ... of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the [information furnisher] shall—
A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information [and]
B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency... .
Wells Fargo contends that the plaintiff may not bring a FCRA claim against it, regardless of whether Wells Fargo was reporting inaccurate information, "because the FCRA does not provide for a private right of action against a 'furnisher' like Wells Fargo for inaccurate reporting."