Korfman v. Parkway Village Associates
[…] Wild, 96 A.D.2d 190), we conclude that plaintiffs' allegations of negligence present questions of fact ( see, McGee v. Adams Paper Twine Co., 26 A.D.2d 186, affd 20 N.Y.2d 921), the resolution of which necessitates the completion of discovery proceedings or trial ( see, Friends of Animals v Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 N.Y.2d 1065; Mack v. Gregory Mem. Hosp., 90 A.D.2d 969; Rueda v. Daval Variety, 85 A.D.2d 660).

However, the third cause of action must be dismissed to the extent it purports to assert a claim for loss of consortium, etc., pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-a. Said section, which affords an "[a]dditional right of action to certain injured or representatives of certain deceased firemen" as prescribed therein, does not authorize recovery for loss of consortium, etc., by the spouse of a fire fighter injured in the line of duty. Any change in the scope of the statute must be effected by the Legislature, not the courts ( cf. Liff v. Schildkrout, 49 N.Y.2d 622).