Koretnicki v. Northwoods Concrete, Inc.
[…] THE LAW AND DISCUSSION

A. STANDARD OF LAW: AMENDING A PLEADING

Whether to allow an amendment to a party's pleading is within the sound discretion of the court. Barnwell-Hill v. Western Beef Retail Inc., 17 Misc. 3d 1109(a) (Sup. Ct. N.Y.Cty. 2007); see also, Maloney Carpentry Inc., v. Budnik, 37 A.D. 3d 558 (2d Dept. 2007). CPLR Section 3025 (b) states, in pertinent part:

A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrence, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.
CPLR §3025 (b) .

The court may freely grant leave to amend a pleading as long as the amendment is not defective on its face and does not prejudice or surprise the opposing party. Goldstein v. St. John's Episcopal Hosp., 267 A.D. 2d 426 (2d Dept. 1999).