Koren v. Cuddigan
[…] Alternatively, Koren argues Hitchcock's nonattorney status rendered him unqualified to serve as an arbitrator.

These claims lack merit. As for the latter ground, contrary to the opening brief, Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.18, subdivision (a) provides "[p]eople who are not attorneys may serve as arbitrators upon the stipulation of the all parties." Here, that is what occurred.

Concerning Hitchcock's disbarment, it is unclear Koren timely asserted this claim. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.828(b).) Koren's declaration supporting his postjudgment motions is vague about when he learned of Hitchcock's disbarment.