Koren v. Cuddigan
[…] The trial court denied Koren's motions.

DISCUSSION

1. Scope of Review

The parties' briefs reflect a misunderstanding about the scope of our review in this appeal. Koren repeats his claim that he established grounds for granting the motion for reconsideration and argues he is also entitled to relief under all six grounds listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a). In part, Cuddigan questions Koren's right to appeal and the timeliness of it.

At the time the trial court heard Koren's postjudgment motions, Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.23 declared "[t]he arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the arbitrator and filed in the court in which the action is pending. If there is no request for a de novo trial and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award. Such award shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by [Code of Civil Procedure [s]ection[s] 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule."

Cuddigan relies on this statute to argue Koren's appeal "is not properly taken."