Civ. No. 2:11-4333 (WHW)
[…] See Banks v. Wolk, 918 F.2d 418, 421 (3rd Cir. 1990). To make a RICO claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), a plaintiff must allege: 1) the conduct 2) of an enterprise 3) through a pattern 4) of racketeering activity. Sedima v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985); Rehkop v. Berwick Healthcare Corp., 95 F.3d 285, 289 (3rd Cir. 1996). RICO defines a "pattern" as "at least two acts of racketeering activity" within ten years of each other. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1964, 1961(5).
Plaintiff alleges that the "acts of racketeering activity" consist of violations of New Jersey's bias intimidation statute, N.J.S.A. § 2C:16:1, New Jersey's harassment statue, N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-4, and federal statute 18 U.S.C. § 247, entitled "Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs." These violations do not constitute predicate offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) of the federal RICO statute. Because the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient predicate acts of racketeering, plaintiff's civil RICO claims fail.