Kordenbrock v. Oliver
[…] On April 18, 2013, the Lyon Circuit Court entered an Order dismissing the petition for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. This appeal followed.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A petition for declaratory judgment pursuant to KRS 418.040 has become the vehicle, whenever Habeas Corpus proceedings are inappropriate, whereby inmates may seek review of their disputes with the Corrections Department. Polsgrove v. Kentucky Bureau of Corrections, 559 S.W.2d 736 (Ky. 1977); Graham v. O'Dea, 876 S.W.2d 621 (Ky. App. 1994).

KRS 418.040 provides:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief;
and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.

In order to state a claim under KRS 418.040, Appellant must show "that an actual controversy exists." Foley v. Commonwealth, 306 S.W.3d 28, 31 (Ky. 2010).