Civil Action 2:20-cv-2017-RMG
[…] II. Argo Does Not Have a Duty to Defend
a. The Argo Policies Do Not Insure Operations Outside of Hawaii
Under Hawaii law, courts look to the plain language of the insurance policy to determine the scope of the insurer's duties. Burlington Ins. Co. v. Oceanic Design & Const. Inc., 383 F.3d 940, 945 (9th Cir. 2004) (“In Hawaii, the terms of an insurance policy are to be interpreted according to their plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common speech.”); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-237 (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.”).
Nevertheless, adherence to the plain language and literal meaning of insurance contract provisions is not without limitation.